QUESTION

I need help and two of us feel cheated and afraid we will lose our jobs

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I and my partner have been working for a company... I'll with hold for now cause i dont want to lose my job. I have worked for them for a little over a year and my partner over a year and a half. I worked off the books for 11months for what they said insurance purposes. Now on the books.. we both have requested pay stubs or something and i have been told "we dont do that here" I cant show any proof of income or what i make my checks never seem right i was told a month ago I got a raise thought I was being paid 12hr but my check came last week it was low so i called and was told well I had no idea two weeks before that i got a check and it wasn't signed by my employer so not even my bank would cash it.... my partner is about to lose his house because he can't show proof of income to the bank.. he makes 15hr i supposedly got my raise again starting this past monday.... I got 58 and a half hours this week no idea what's being taken out seems like to me i worked for less made more elswhere
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers are required to provide pay stubs at the time you are paid if you are an employee, but not if you are an independent contractor.  The law is enforced by the NC Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Bureau.  They can be reached on the web at: www.nclabor.com.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2016 at 9:09 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters