QUESTION

I need someone to look at my paperwork and tell me what I can do. I am a former federal employee (usps) and was fired from my job of 19 years.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I reported an on the job injury for the first time in my life (worked for over 50 years) and was harassed for 11 months until I was fired. To show you what was involved in that 11 months period of time, there was an OWCP claim, violations of the Family Medical Leave Act, violations of my rights, breaking of postal rules and regulations, falsifying my postal forms, tampering with my pay, harassment (have two disabilities), withholding information from me so that statute of limitations ran out for me to do anything, and more. Right now, I need someone to look at my paperwork and tell me what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There are several laws that protect a federal employee from the conduct that you describe.  The violations of your FMLA rights allow you to file a claim in federal court.  The harassment as to your disabilities may violate the Rehabilatation Act.  Any claim for disability discrimination, however, must be presented to the USPS EEO counselor within 45 days of the incidents you are complaining about.  Therefore, if you have not done so already, contact the EEO counselor at the post office immediatetly. Since you have raised several legal issues, you should contact an attorney who has experience representing federal or USPS employees.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters