QUESTION

I need to file a wage & hour complaint (NJ), but I'm working so many hours that I don't have the time (or courage)

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been working at my current job (customer service rep) for 7 years. Downsizing has led to greatly increased work loads. I was advised when I started that I was an exempt employee. I quickly learned that I don't meet the qualifications for an exempt employee, as my co-workers and I are all micro-managed. I have documentation of this. All decisions at all levels are made by the company president. It is a small company (fewer than 30 employees) that was founded by his father. I've been working 10-11 hours a day since 2016. I am paid for 40 hours/week, and I always work through lunch. No sick days, and VERY few vacation days. It was announced in December 2018 that the company is relocating to a southern state. My co-workers have started leaving for new jobs, and the workload has become unbearable. I can't keep up while working 55+ hours a week. Can I retain an attorney to file a claim with NJ wage & hour on my behalf? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have a robust labor and employment practice. We would like to discuss your case. Please call me. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 12th, 2019 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters