QUESTION

I need to file an appeal for my unemployment claim that was denied

Asked on Jul 10th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I filed and was denied and I need an attorney's help please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Monroe, NC
2 Awards
You have very limited time to file an appeal the denial of unemployment benefits. It is very common for the initial determination to be a denial even though you should be eligible. Contact an attorney as soon as possible. Most appeals are done over the phone, meaning the attorney's location does not necessarily need to be close to you. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters