QUESTION

I need to know about labor laws. my husband is being what I day abused by his employer but cant afford to quit until he finds another job.

Asked on Jul 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I posted on here before and noone responded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
It's difficult to answer your question without more specific detail, but I'll give you an overview:  If the employer is harassing and/or discriminating against your husband because of his age, race, sex, national origin, disability, or religion, then the employer is violating the law.  If your husband is being abused/harassed because he is a whistleblower, or complained about terms and conditions of employment, or took a medical leave, he may have legal protection.   However, if this is a personality conflict between your husband and his supervisor, there is not much you can do.   There is no law against an employer behaving like a jerk. If your husband believes he is legally protected, he should document the incidents of harassment and contact an attorney. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters