QUESTION

i need to know if your employer can keep you from getting money out of your 401k

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Missouri
More details to this question:
my employer contributes to my 401k - i am needing to take some money out to pay bills my husband and i recently split up and i am needing the money to pay bills that he left me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The rules are pretty tight on taking out money from the 401K plan.  The plan is governed by a set of rules that the employer or administrator must follow.  there has to be a real financial need and if approved, the money is taken as a loan with interest.  Talk to an attorney to get more detail
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters