QUESTION

I need to sue a previous employer for bounced checks and for 3 weeks pay for waiting for my money

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were an employee (and not an independent contractor) and your former employer owes you 3 weeks of back pay, then you can pursue a claim against your former employer for a violation of the PA Wage Payment & Collection Law.  If you are successful, an award of attorneys fees in your favor is mandatory and the court also has the discretion to award penalties, as well.   I would be happy to speak with you in more detail about this matter, if you would like.  Please feel free to contact me directly at your convenience.  Michael J. Davey, Esq. Eckell Sparks Law Firm mdavey@eckellsparks.com  (610) 565-3700
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters