QUESTION

I own my house. My live-in boyfriend of 4 years needs to leave for my safety. How can I get him out?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He is threatening me and refusing to leave. He hasn’t paid any of the living expenses for over a year. He thinks he has legal rights to stay. Is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So in most jurisdictions, an uninvited guest or person who has no legal claim on property ownership or on the title deed can only be removed from that residence by the owner filing an unlawful detainer action. You should tell him that if he does not leave voluntarily, then you will be forced to file an unlawful detainer action, and he most likely will not be able to get a lease b/c an eviction action would go on his credit report. You should retain counsel in your state for representation. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2022 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters