QUESTION

I put in my resignation and the next day I was injured on the job. Am I still entitled to my left over vacation

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Injured the next day. Lower. Back injury which I just found out today that I have a herniated disk pushing against my nerve. But I was cleared for work even tho I was still in pain
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
As for the injury, if you were at work, then you should speak to a workers compensation attorney. As for the vacation, it will depend on the employer's written policy dealing with vacation or PTO.  Employers are not required to provide vacation.  If they do, they are required to pay out any accrued but unused vacation unless there is a portion of their policy that says that you forfiet the vacation under certain circumstances.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters