QUESTION

I quit a crap job to get a better one but before I could get my final check the boss closed the company. how can I get paid?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
He claims his assets where frozen. But I think he put money away somewhere, maybe in his wifes bank account. Non of the employees ever got their final pay as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You should file a Complaint with the Labor Commissioner regarding the failure of your Employer to pay earned wages.   This is the cheapest and fastest way to recover unpaid wages.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters