QUESTION

I quit a job without notice. How long can my employer hold my final check? It was due today, but she told me that legally she can hold it for 2 weeks

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Your employer does not violate the law unless it fails to pay you within 30 days of the regularly scheduled payday.   Ohio Employment Lawyer mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters