QUESTION

I quit due to medical issues am i do payment for all my unused vacation time?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have medical issues and until i can get them taking care of i was unable to perform my duties so i quit my job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No unless the employer has a policy that requires it to pay you accrued, but unused vacation time. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-103(a)(3)
Answered on Mar 04th, 2017 at 3:40 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters