QUESTION

I quit my job at a restaurant, and i went to pick up my check;however, my boss blocked my check. He cant do that, he said he did it because I didnt co

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I quit my job at a restaurant, and i went to pick up my check;however, my boss blocked my check. He cant do that, he said he did it because I didnt come in dYaz before I was going to quit. I couldnt go because my car was messed up. But he says the check will be blocked for a month. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The Wage and Hour law requires an employee's final check be paid on the next regular pay date for the payperiod in which employment ended. If the employer is not paying you on that pay date, then you can file a complaint with the NC Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Bureau.  nclabor.com Keep in mind that the employer is not required to pay you for a pay you did not work.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters