QUESTION

I quit my job because I my hours were drastically reduced. I was literally being pushed out the door. Can I file for unemployment?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was being pushed out the door. I didn't want to risk them making an excuse to fire me and risk my reputation. I worked 6 days a week for three years. Then my days were cut to 4. I travel 2 hours round trip. When I asked why this was happening the response I got from the head manager was that the owner said he knew what he was doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot file if you quit.  If you say you were fired, you can file.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2018 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters