QUESTION

I quit my job because of unsafe work conditions. Is filing a work comp claim the best way for damages. Going back to work is stressing me out.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
The owner had become unstable and left his guns and ammunition out in the office next to me which has access to anyone. What can I do as I quit my job over a year ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
You quit your job and thus no longer have rights as it relates to any stress the job may have caused you.  There is notihng left for you to do.  You cannot file a worker's comp claim as you're no longer employed there.  Not sure how you plan to return to work for a job you quit over a year ago. Good luck.  
Answered on Jul 20th, 2021 at 9:54 AM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters