QUESTION

I quit my job in indiana and still have paid vacation time i didnt get.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was wondering if i am entitled to recieve my pay for these 2 weeks of vacation even though i quit. I quit because they changed my hours without notifying me prior to my original scheduled hours. there was nothing upon me being hired about not paying me for unused vacation time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You are entitled to be paid for your accrued and unused vacation pay regardless of whether you quit or were let go  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters