QUESTION

I quit my job on June 17th of this year. I just received my last paycheck in the mail today, July 12, 2014. No vacation pay? No stub? Can he do that?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
The owner of the store I worked at was verbal and a little sexual abusive, so after 41/2 years I quit. I just walked out after we got in a big argument. I emailed him twice about my last check and almost a month later finally received it in the mail. He said the first one got mailed to wrong address. He did not pay me any vacation pay which I have 1 week coming to me and no pay stub. And now I'm having trouble cashing the check because places are saying no such account. What should I do? Email him again or just contact labor law? Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may contact the Ohio Department of Commerce's Wage and Hour Division or you could contact a lawyer to send a letter and perhaps file a lawsuit. You are not entitled to vacation pay unless there is a policy stating your employer pays vacation following a voluntary resignation. There is no law requiring employers to pay unused vacation.   Ohio Employment Lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:23 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters