QUESTION

I quit my job since I did not trust the company because of the way they treated me over the years I was going to relocate out of state

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my unemployment benefits where denied for leaving job. How can I win my appeal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have the right to file an appeal and have an appeal hearing via telephone. however, to be successful, you need to demonstrate that you were forced to leave the company based upon the 'hostile work' environment. this is a difficult burden to meet.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters