QUESTION

I received porn related text messages from my supervisor at work. I threatened them by saying i wonder what corporate would think. I was fired

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was fired 2 months later. I have no write ups. No paper trail for grounds to be fired. I worked at this place for 16 years. My relationship with my supervisor and plant manager deteriorated in the following 2 months. I was moved to a different area of the factory 1 month after this happened and i was in charge of 10 people. They took 5 of those people and put them in a different area and wanted me to produce the same results as a 10 person crew. They set me up to fail and i still maintained production. But they still fired me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   I would assume that your employer had a policy that prohibited your supervisor from sharing pornographic texts.  When you spoke up and threatened to report your supervisor, he retaliated by taking an adverse employment action against you.  Although you did not report the texts to anyone, you may still have a case, as it was a supervisor who was engaging in the prohibited conduct.  A corporation can be held vicariously liable for the actions of its managers, even if it can show that it had no knowledge of what the manager was doing.  I would recommend that you file a charge of discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).  There are time limitations for filing a Charge, so you should act immediately.  You cannot sue your employer without first filing a charge with the EEOC.  If you have questions about filing a charge of discrimination or the EEOC process, please feel free to contact me for a free consultation.   Very truly yours,   Chip Clark 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters