QUESTION

I recently asked my part-time job if I could only work weekends and my request was denied. Im a full time mom and student

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My boss told me I had to work at least 3 days a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Texas is an at-will employment state.  Employers may specify the hours required and the dates and times those hours are to be worked.  With respect to their assigned work schedule, employees must either "take it or leave it" if they can't work out a different arrangement by agreement.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters