QUESTION

I recently found I have been unable to find employment as a LPN because of a false criminal record. Can I take action?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was unable to attain employment for months upon months because a false criminal background which was associated with my name that came up potential employers did personal background checks on me. I recently got the error fixed and was told by my husband's former attorney that I can take action against the state of New Jersey for this matter. Is this true? What are the chances of winning a case against a state government?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the criminal records of individuals can be difficult to understand because names are the same. the key is the 'identifiers' which include your 'date of birth', your 'social security number', your address, etc. the employer may have wrongfully used the criminal backgroung of a person with the same last name. i would speak with the employers to make sure they know that you are not this person. mu sense is that the criminal record is not incorrect. it has not been my experience that the records are wrong when the 'identifiers' are utilized. for example, did the records have you date of birth ? social security number ?   address ? we can hel you with this problem. we do this every day. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters