QUESTION

I recently gave my two weeks notice by email,and I have eighty hours vacation and eighty hours sick days, do I get those days paid I live in NY

Asked on Mar 06th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have eighty hours vacation and sick days that I did not use this year I gave my two week notice via email I did not get paid for those days
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Generally, how vacation time is accrued and/or paid out at the end of employment is usually in an employee hadbook or some socuments that outlines the employee beneifits.  Of course, if your company did not have such a policy or handbook, you should contact an attorny for a more specific answer.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2018 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on your contract.  If no contract, then no.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2018 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters