QUESTION

I recently got hired into a repair shop on a 6 month probationary period and now Im being threatened with termination, do I have a case?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I''m the only female that works there, and only after I complained about some sexual harassed at work, do I start getting negative feedback on my evaluations and then they warn me in two weeks Ill be terminated. I know Im an employee at-will, but there are hidden motives and they never made note of my sexually harassment complaint
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact an Employment Law attorney immediately.  If you are being terminated for reporting sexual harassment you may have legal recourse against the employer. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters