QUESTION

I recently had to have emergency surgery on my appendix. I was at work, ask to leave at 11 pm, didn't get to leave till 5am. would in have a case

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Also I was out for 6 weeks. Went back to work. Said they couldn't work me into the schedule cause of my upcoming classes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a question here.   Even so, in North Carolina an employer is not required to work with your class schedule.  If you work for an FMLA covered employer, and you are an FMLA eligible employee, you may be entitled to time off for a serious health condition (the surgery and recovery). That will protect your current job during your absence.  It is possible, that if you are retaliated against due to use of FMLA, that you may have a claim for that retaliation.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 5:50 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters