QUESTION

I recently have been told my boss that I can either accept a demotion and is 6 dollars an hour less or accept a severance pay of one months pay.legal?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
The demotion was not due to performance in any way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have an employment agreement which limits your employer's right to fire or demote you, or you believe that you are being demoted based on some reason prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.), your employer can fire you at any time for any reason.  It is under no obligation to offer you another position, demotion or not, or severance pay.  So, yes, unless there are other relevant circumstances you didn't mention, it is legal.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters