QUESTION

I recently put in my two weeks notice and was walked out. I was threatened by my boss that he would get me. I think he is referring to training.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I put in my two weeks and They walked me out three days later.. My boss threatened my and stated i will get you. I think he is talking about training i attended. The training plus airfare plus hotel. I have used the training and completed the project that it was for before i left. My question is will i have to repay everything if they send me a bill? The company does have it in the handbook that they will force employees to repay any training if they leave after one year of the training. Should i contact a lawyer. This is something that has occurred in the past is why i am asking for this company. I am very worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should contact an attorney. If you agreed to the repayment by signing a copy of the handbook or by some other means, then you may be legally bound to do so. Your attorney can advise you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters