QUESTION

I recently quit a job on 2-12-16. He had yet to give me my last check. He says that a verbal agreement on a loan we had is not paid off. Is this legal

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
He gavr me a loan of 2500$. I did not sign any agreement papers. Henever paid my overtime and we were to start work at 7:15 in the morning but we did notstart getting paid until 7:30.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The loan may be enforcable at least up to the $2500 that he lent you, even if it is only based on an oral promise to repay the amount. However, the employer cannot chop off or "round down" 15 minutes per day of compensible time and not pay you for time you worked. That amount is more than minimal and totals 1 hour and 15 minutes per week. If you worked more than 40 hours in each work week (including the extra 1.25 hours noted above) he owes you overtime at the rate of 150% of your hourly wage rate mutiplied by the number of hours and parts of hours that you worked after 40 hours in the week. This assumes (1) that your employer is covered by the FLSA; or (2) that your job is covered by the FLSA and (3) that you are not exempt from FLSA coverage. I cannot advise you more without knowing the particulars of your job. If your employer is subject to the act, or if your job is covered by the act, and if you are no an exempt employee, this is the type of case where you can win the unpaid amount multiplied by 2, plus the employer has to pay your attorneys fees. Our firm usually accepts such cases without requiring the client to pay anything, and we get paid by the employer if and when we conclude a settlement or win the judgment. Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters