QUESTION

I recently resigned from an ambulance company in June. I requested a training record from the private ambulance company, they haven''t sent it to me.

Asked on Oct 11th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What legal action do I have? I am required by state certification standards to have a certain number. I feel that they haven''t submitted the continuing education to the state on purpose. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Call the state certification agency and find out what they have on file. If they don't have all your training credits on file, call your employer and ask them to forward them to the state training agency.  If the employer refuses, make the request to the employer in writing and supply a copy of it to the state training agency.  Other than than I don't know what to suggest, unless Massachusetts law provides for a specific duty on the employer's part to track and turn in the training records for its employees (in which case you may have a procedure for the state certification agency to obtain the records form the employer)..
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters