QUESTION

I recently stopped working for this company and now they are refusing to pay me. I have proof of the money that is owed but they won't pay

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was working in east Tn and I moved to middle Tn to work for this same company, while I was moving my former boss got into an altercation with my brother in law that worked for him also. I was 7 hours away and had no knowledge of anything happening until they called and asked me to fedex my iPad back. (Used for trip logs) when I asked why they stated what had happened and said they were worried about me? After words I just told them I quit. I sent back all the company belongings and now they refuse to pay me. I also found on a paysheet where they allowed the secretary to make a trip in my name. She picked up a patient at a healthcare facility and used my identity. I had no knowledge of this until I saw my paysheet. They owe me over 3000.00 just in pay, I want to sue but nobody will help me. They will not respond or tell me who their attny is to contact. What should I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I recommend you speak to an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible. There may be a small consulation fee, but it will be well worth it.  Keep in mind that we cannot solict your business on Lawyers.com and you have to reach out to the attorney.  You can also use the Find A Lawyer feature a the top of this page.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters