QUESTION

I reciently won a labor dispute and the appeal from the Illinois Dept of Labor. I have recieved the judgement but they cannot help me getting the owed

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am looking for help getting this money. Thanks John
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If your dispute was for back wages, then you can file a complaint in court.  You may have to start the suit from scratch, but there are financial penalties that will be assessed against the employer if you win making it more likely they will pay up.  If your dispute is for some other area of labor law, you should contact an employment or labor attorney who can advise you what to do next.  Depending on the amount of wages for the back wage claim, it would also be a good idea to consult with an attorney for that as well
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters