QUESTION

I recieved an employment offer the offer was contingent on background screening I was given an date to start unless there were any concerns at that

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would be contacted I was never contacted and my last day arrived at my previous employer I turn in my key and badge. The day arrived that I was schedule for employment according to the offer letter and I show up for work I was told I couldn't start they apologized they thought someone had contacted me which they admitted to their error in a email and my position has been filled at the previous job now I am unemployed is there any legal responsibility that the company that did not follow through on is liable
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You might have a claim against the hiring employer for detrimental reliance.  The validity of your claim might depend on what you know might turn up on your background check and what you knew about what that employer might deem to be unacceptable for your offer.  To use and extreme example, if you were being hired to work at a daycare pending a background check and you know that you have a criminal record involving children in your recent past, then I'd say you have no claim.  You should take your offer and the details to an attorney to get specific advice and an assessment of your remedies. 
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters