QUESTION

I rented a room out to this kid you do have to be 55 an up

Asked on Nov 01st, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have tried to work with him an he is smoking weed around me making me sick.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you rented a room to someone you will need to retain a landlord lawyer and go through the eviction process as you are now a landlord and liable as such. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2022 at 12:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters