QUESTION

I reported my trucking company to DOT for making drivers work illegally,and was fired. Do i have a case?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
On 9/10/12 I was forced once again to drive illegal by my company,i worked 16 hours( i stated at 8 am and finished at midnite)which is 2 hours over my hours of service,set forth by the Dept, of Transportation.Then they wanted me back at work at 8 am on 9/11/12(by law i'm requiredto take a 10 hour break before i return to work) i told my dispather i was going to notify DOT.They called me into the office on 9/11/12 and fired me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You may have a strong claim of retaliatory discharge.  The company cannot terminate you for reporting violations to the DOT.  You should consult an attorney to further explore your options.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters