QUESTION

I repsonded to an add for a job position online that had "discreet perks" out of curiosity. Employer responded with request for photos.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have gone back and forth with him regarding the details of the job and after letting him know $16 an hour around 30 hours a week was not enough for the workload and the discreet perks he wanted was officially propositioned. I have the email trail and can provide. I made it out like I had been involved in a situation like that before in order to get additional info about the "job requirements". My whole reason for even applying in the first place is because I think its completely disgusting that someone would actually expect that of an employee. Is there any legal recourse in a situation like this? Unfortunately the original Craigslist posting has been removed. I do however have the email trail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No, it is just one of the dangers of Craigslist.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters