QUESTION

I resigned from my job and gave them two weeks notice and I even stayed 3 weeks more after my 2 weeks notice end.

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
I worked for 11 month and I have 126 hours pto hours. I haven't taken vacation , I took only two or three days sick time. They said , the won't pay me for the 126 hours PTO hours I earned. Do they have the right not to give me my PTO hours?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Virginia, this is purely a matter of company policy and practice.  If company policy says they pay out PTO upon termination, they have to pay you.  If policy says you don’t get PTO upon termination, they don’t have to pay you, unless it’s their practice (contrary to policy) to pay PTO to people in your situation or similar situations.  These questions get very fact-specific, so it may be helpful to schedule a consultation with us to get the details.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters