QUESTION

I sent my FMLA, paper work to HR on the 20th of December, I was told I qualified. I received an email from HR saying they have 7 to 10 days decide.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is this true, that they can wait this long to give me an answer? Because as of the 4th of January 2017, I still have not heard from them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you have not received an answer as of today, consult a lawyer.  They should tell you within 7 days of the certification process if any deficiency, but they may need altnerative or seek alternative medical opinion at their expense.  They needed to tell you in writing in 7 days if fmla application was deficient.  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters