QUESTION

I settled on an employment case of not paying me. Part of agreement off the cuff is they are to hire me back. Now they wont, but I have email stating.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have an email stating that they will hire me back as part of the settlement. Do I have anything here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless the agreement to rehire contains an express duration term, your rehiring was "at will" -- which means that either party could terminate it at any time. As a result, the employer has no duty to re-employ your services for any particular time period and may elect to have that period be effectively zero. If you were represented by an attorney in connection with the settlement, you should confer with him regarding your rights.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters