QUESTION

I signed a Letter of Intent which had a non-compete section in it ..... We were asked to read an operating agreement with an attorney and modify it ac

Asked on Dec 17th, 2011 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
We were asked to read an operating agreement and modify it with an attorney.... We could not agree to the operating agreement..... We are finding out that this entire venture is becoming worse and the person we started with is a thieff and wants to keep us as slaves to make him money ..... How can the Letter of Intent hold us back from quiting and moving on continuing with our business..... We are working in New York City ......
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This question undoubtedly points out the vital need to consult with a qualified attorney. A 'letter of intent' ordinarily does not impact an ongoing business; however, if your business was established to promote this venture, perhaps it could have an impact. You really should consult with a qualified business attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Attorney www.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Dec 18th, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters