QUESTION

I signed a NJ non-compete & need help deciphering it. I want to know if it is enforceable. I am hoping to review with a lawyer, but can't afford it.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I believe that the agreement is way off base and am considering another employment opportunity. I need to speak with a lawyer who can please help me determine if this contract is enforceable. Thank you so much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
New Jersey courts do not favor noncompete agreements. We would need to review the noncompete agreement and the circumstances under which you were hired. The Devil is in the details. If you have a standard noncompete and you were not given special economic circumstances, then you may be successful in attacking the noncompete. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters