QUESTION

I signed a no compete in 2010. Resigned in 2013 and was given a new agreement with no mention of non compete. Is 2010 NC void?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
The new agreement does not mention anything about previous agreements remaining in place and does not mention any no compete agreements. I resigned via email with a letter of resignation attached.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
I would need to review both contracts to tell you the answer for sure; however, it is quite possible that the second contract replaced the first and that there no longer is a non-compete agreement. If you can send them to me I can make a much more intelligent judgment.   Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154 michaelcaldwell@dcbflegal.com 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters