QUESTION

I signed a paper when the hotel I worked for saying that after they close I would receive a servance pay after they close and its been a week already

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I would receive a servance pay on a certain date and it has been a week already and they keep giving excuses. What Can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can sue.  The court will be governed by the amount.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters