QUESTION

I signed an anticompete agreement with employer, another employer is offering much more money

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I can not seek more profitable employment, current employer canceled bonus structure, and another employer is offering more than twice as much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you are asking whether you can go to work for the other employer, the answer will depend on what the noncompete (anticompete) agreement says.  You should get the agreemen reviewed by an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters