QUESTION

I signed an employee handbook. in it it states the employer can drop my pay to minimum wage if I quit without notice.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I signed the last page stating I received the handbook. I did leave the employer on February 11th 1015 without notice. Upon receiving my last check they dropped my pay from 14.00 to 7.25. Is this legal? I live in Texaa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
You employer may not alter the pay rate once the work has been performed.  The policy you cited would likely be ignored by a court or by the Texas Workforce Commission.  You should file a Texas Payday Act Complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission - Labor Law Department within 180 days of the short check.  The forms for the complaint and their contact information are on their website.  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 12:58 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters