QUESTION

I signed paperwork on June 24, 2016 for a pay increase at work. My manager signed it on July 17. My wages were to go from $7.69 to $8.15.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Today is November 7, 2016 and I still have not received the increase. Management has changed but the district manager insisted months ago that the increases were being processed but so far nothing. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably.  Under North Carolina state law, employees are entitled to the "promised wage." The promised wage would include any written agreement (perhaps the paperwork you mentioned) that indicated a specific pay and a specific time the pay (wage) would be in effect.  This is somewhat tricky though because you want to be careful that you are not jeopardizing your job.  So, consult with an experienced attorney on how to proceed.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 6:46 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters