QUESTION

I signed the below marketing agrmt when hired as 1099 IC. Later I was promoted to a management W-2 position no longer a marketer is this enforceable

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
Section 2.2 Non-Competition (i) In consideration of their mutual promises set forth in this Agreement, and for other good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby mutually acknowledged, the Marketer agrees that for a period of one (1) year following the expiration, termination, cancellation or cessation of this Agreement for any reason, within one hundred (100) miles of the limits of any city or county in which Marketer has represented DC within the last twenty four (24) months prior to such expiration or termination, the Marketer shall not sell, advertise, solicit, or market products or services which are the same or substantially similar to the services and Programs referenced herein on behalf of or as the agent of any person, firm or entity other than DC. Agent is defined for the purposes of thie Section 2.2 as any person acting on behalf of the Employee, and the benefit of the employee, which may include a wife or other family member when acting s
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't provide sufficient information here to provide answer.  As initial matter, need timeframe for when you signed 1099 IC.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters