QUESTION

I started working a job in March, 2014. In December, I have finallyl qualified for some vacation time; however their rule is if you don't use it byYE

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
you will lose it. The problem is, because it's a furniture delivery service, this is our busy season and my boss is blocking me from any days off until January. I asked if I couldn't take it in January even if she put it on the books as December and I was denied. Is this legal? Seems shady to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The employer can have a use it or lose policy but that rquires that you have a realistic chance to take the vacation time.  If you could have used it by the end of the year, then you would lose it.  If by the time your vacation accrued you were not allowed to use it as this is your busy season, the employer either has to let you take it, pay you for it, or let you carry it over.  If you had a chance to take it before the busy season, but did not because it was not convenient, then this gets more complicated. If he still refused to let you take it or pay you for it, you can file a claim with the IL Dept of Labor
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters