QUESTION

I suspect I am being retaliated against after speaking up during an investigation against a former manager at work. I was passed over for the positio

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I participated in an HR investigation in May regarding my manager. A number of employees, including myself voiced concerns and the manager was fired for job performance and sexual harassment. I applied for the position, but was passed over for someone less qualified who had only been at the company for 6 months. 3 months after the investigation I was written up for inappropriate discounted, and job performance. In 5 years of employment I have received Meets or Exceeds on every Performance Appraisal. I have consistently been praised for my performance and have won several awards. When I challenged the warning, the Area Manger was unable to provide substantial figures to support her claims ¿ she had no reporting at all. It is important to mention that the manager who was fired and my Area Manager were close friends ¿ spending holidays together. I feel that my career is in jeopardy for speaking out and I am being unfairly retaliated against. I work for a high end National retailer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to success is creating a written record at the company which supports your position. You must have written documentation of your five year performance and written documentation of the most recent report to be without basis. You must put the employer on written notice of your concerns and request an investigation and hearing. The devil is in the details.  Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters