QUESTION

I think, I have been Discriminated against by an agency for the employer.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I think, I have been Discriminated against by an agency for the employer. I interviewed with the employer through the agency. I went through the 1st and 2nd round of interviews with the employer. Talked with the employer HR Manager, and was offered the job. After filling out all the paperwork, employment agreement, background check, confidentiality agreement etc.. I got a start date, the 17th of January 2013. By now every thing is going smoothly during the hiring process. I'm a Sr Computer Consultant and people usually don't see my face until I walk through the door, the day I start the assignment. I get hired over the phone all the time. The last thing I send them (The Agency) was my I9 form, which had a copy of my photo ID and my SS card. Now the agency can see my face and age. This is where the trouble began. What should I do. ?? I have supporting documentation to show that this alleged discrimination did take place and how the agency tried to cover it up !!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Springfield, NJ at Mark | Lavigne, LLC
Update Your Profile
From the short discription you give, it appears that the agency might have have violated the NJ Law Agaisnt Discrimination which prohibits decisions not to hire based on age, race national origin etc.  I would need more information to determine if the facts would support such a claim Please call me at 908-687-7750 to discuss further   Lawrence N Lavigne, Esq.  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters