QUESTION

I think I hurt my knee because of a osha violation not sure what can I do

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Coming down off a machine some have 2steps some have 1 they both should have 2. Came down off machine thinking there was a second step. The steps are not code
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would think the OSHA violation is a secondary matter.  The most pressing concern would be for you to report the injury to your employer and seek medical attention.  You are required under the Workers Comp Act to report injuries within 120 days.  Your employer and its insurance carrier are required to investigate the claim and send you a response on what benefits you can receive as a result.  If it is a compensable claim, that'll likely give you the economic losses you need.  Reporting to OSHA won't get you much.  Better to ask your employer to address the safety concern.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters