QUESTION

i think i,'m being discriminated against on my job

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
a full time job opened up in my department i am presently part time the job was not offered to me as a promotion i was told it was going to be advertised and i could apply for it so i did then i didn't even get selected for an interview i have worked there for almost two years. i believe my department head dose not like me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Discrimination in employment is not unlawful unless it is based on: race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. If you are being discriminated against for any of these reasons, you should contact an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2015 at 8:17 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters